English (Volleyball)
illegal substitution [correct]
CONT: Illegal substitution. A substitution is illegal, if it exceeds the limitations indicated in Rule 8. 1... When a team has made an illegal substitution and the play has been resumed(Rule 9. 1), the following procedure shall apply. 8. 4. 2. 1) the team is penalised with loss of rally; 8. 4. 2. 2) the substitution is rectified; 8. 4. 2. 3) the points scored by the team at fault since the fault was committed are cancelled. The opponents’ points remain valid.
French (Volleyball)
remplacement irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un joueur est blessé et ne peut continuer à jouer, il doit être remplacé. Le remplacement peut être : 1) régulier si le joueur remplaçant n'a pas encore pris part au jeu; 2) irrégulier, par exception, si le remplacement régulier est impossible.
CONT: Fautes : L'équipe perd le service ou l'adversaire marque un point : [...] lorsqu'une équipe effectue un remplacement irrégulier; [...]