English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
perfluorooctanesulfonate [correct]; PFOS [correct, see observation]; perfluorooctane sulfonate [correct]; perfluorooctanesulphonate [obsolete]; perfluorooctane sulphonate [obsolete]; PFOS [correct, see observation]; PFOS; perfluorooctylsulfonate [correct]; PFOS [correct, see observation]; PFOS; perfluorooctyl sulfonate [correct]; perfluorooctylsulphonate [obsolete]; perfluorooctyl sulphonate [obsolete]; PFOS [correct, see observation]; PFOS
CONT: Perfluorooctane sulphonate (PFOS) ... belongs to a group of organic compounds, perfluorinated organic substances, which have the shared feature that all the hydrogen atoms, bound to the carbon chain, are exchanged for fluorine atoms. A reactive sulphonate group has been bound to one end of the carbon chain. Further chemical groups are bound to the sulphonate group so that various types of surface-active substances are formed. These substances may then in some cases be broken down to PFOS in nature. Altogether there are several hundred different compounds where PFOS forms part of the structure.
OBS: A large proportion of the PFOS produced forms part of polymers, where the final product may contain residues of fluorinated starting substances that have not or have only partially reacted. PFOS is used for surface treatment and as an impregnating agent in a number of products such as carpets, furniture, paper, textiles and leather. Other PFOS-like substances are used as surface-active substances e.g. in cleaning products.
OBS: EPA [Environmental Protection Agency] is proposing a supplemental significant new use rule (SNUR) under section 5(a)(2) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) for the following 75 substances: Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOSH) and certain of its salts (PFOSS), perfluorooctanesulfonyl fluoride (POSF), certain higher and lower homologues of PFOSH and POSF, and certain other chemical substances, including polymers, that are derived from PFOSH and its homologues. These chemicals are collectively referred to as perfluoroalkyl sulfonates, or PFAS. ... In the original proposed SNUR, these chemicals were referred to collectively as perfluorooctylsulfonates, or PFOS, but commenters noted that this generic usage of the term PFOS was inconsistent with the use by the manufacturer, the Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company (3M), of PFOS to refer only to chemicals with an eight-carbon, or C8, chain length.
OBS: PFOS: Although correct, this might be a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: sulphonate : obsolete form of "sulfonate. "
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
perfluorooctanesulfonate [correct, masculine noun]; PFOS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; perfluorooctane sulfonate [correct, masculine noun]; perfluorooctanesulphonate [masculine noun, obsolete]; perfluorooctane sulphonate [masculine noun, obsolete]; PFOS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; PFOS; perfluorooctylsulfonate [correct, masculine noun]; PFOS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; PFOS; perfluorooctyl sulfonate [correct, masculine noun]; perfluorooctylsulphonate [masculine noun, obsolete]; perfluorooctyle sulphonate [masculine noun, obsolete]; PFOS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; PFOS
CONT: Polluants organiques persistants (POP). [...] Le perfluorooctyle sulphonate (PFOS), les éthers de pentabromodiphényle (PBDE) et le ferrocyanure de sodium font actuellement l'objet d'une évaluation préalables des risques.
OBS: PFOS : Bien que correcte, cette abréviation n'est pas officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: sulphonate : forme vieillie de «sulfonate».