English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
perfluorinated alkyl compound [correct]
CONT: Perfluorinated alkyl compounds, of which representative chemicals include perfluorooctane sulfonate(PFOS) and perfluorooctanoate(PFOA), are a class of specialty chemicals used in a variety of applications, such as in lubricants, paints, cosmetics, and fire-fighting foams.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé d'alkyle perfluoré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pluriel : composés d'alkyles perfluorés.