English (Oil Production; Chemical Engineering)
mahogany sulfonate [correct]; mahogany acid
DEF: An oil soluble commercially available petroleum sulfonate used in surfactant systems.
OBS: The "mahogany" sulfonates are generally monosulfonates ... having average molecular weights varying from approximately 400 to about 550.
French (Production pétrolière; Génie chimique)
acide acajou [masculine noun]
DEF: Acide sulfonique soluble dans l'huile.