English (Petrochemistry)
brown acid [correct]
DEF: Oil soluble petroleum sulfonate found in sludge following sulfuric acid treatment of petroleum products.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
acide brun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfonates de pétrole solubles dans l'huile et trouvés dans les boues du traitement à l'acide sulfurique de produits pétroliers.