English (The Eye)
alkali corneal burn [correct]; corneal alkali injury [correct]
DEF: Burn caused by alkali chemicals such as sodium hydroxide (caustic soda), potassium hydroxide (caustic potash), or calcium hydroxide (slaked lime).
CONT: The potential role of dimethyl sulfoxide in minimizing early structural damage to the eye following corneal alkali injury was examined. Corneal alkali injury was induced in rabbits and treated with topical applications of 20% dimethyl sulfoxide.
French (Oeil)
brûlure cornéenne aux alcalins [feminine noun]; traumatisme cornéen alcalin [masculine noun]
CONT: On a investigué le rôle potentiel du sulfoxide de diméthyle dans la diminution des dégâts cellulaires précoces de l'œil traumatisé par brûlure cornéenne aux alcalins. Des traumatismes cornéens alcalins ont été produits chez le lapin et traités par application topique de sulfoxide de diméthyle 20%.