English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
thiobacillus [correct]
DEF: A genus of bacteria that obtain their energy from oxidation of sulfides, thiosulfates, or sulfur, forming sulfur, persulfates, sulfuric acid, and sulfates.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
thiobacille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les thiobacilles sont capables de digérer les sulfures et du même coup libérer les métaux qu'ils renferment. Elles sont mises à contribution pour extraire du cuivre et de l'or.