English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
secondary aerosol [correct]
CONT: Secondary aerosols are formed in the atmosphere by chemical reactions on the primary aerosols, such as the creation of sulfuric acid droplets and sulfate particles from an initial injection of sulfur dioxide gas from volcanic eruptions. Smog is another example of a secondary aerosol formed as a result of chemical reactions in the lower part of the atmosphere...
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
aérosol secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particules résultant de réactions chimiques en phase gazeuse (oxydation par l'ozone ou les radicaux hydroxyles) ou ionique.