English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
thiobarbituric acid [correct]; TBA [correct]
DEF: C6H4N2O2S. Malonyl thiourea, the parent compound of the thiobarbiturates; represents barbituric acid in which the oxygen atom of the urea component has been replaced by sulfur.
OBS: The chemical formula reads C index 6 H index 4 N index 2 O index 2 S.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide thiobarbiturique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Indice d'oxydation des aliments.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido tiobarbitúrico [masculine noun]