English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Geochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sulfur bacteria [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The bacteria able to oxidize hydrogen sulfide to sulfur, temporarily store sulfur in the cell and oxidize sulfur to sulfate.
OBS: sulfur bacteria : term rarely used in the singular(sulfur bacterium).
OBS: sulfur bacteria : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Géochimie; Traitement des eaux)
bactéries du soufre [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; bactéries sulfo-réductrices [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bactéries capables d'oxyder le sulfure d'hydrogène en soufre, de stocker temporairement le soufre dans la cellule et de l'oxyder en sulfate.
OBS: bactéries du soufre; bactéries sulfo-réductrices : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (bactérie du soufre; bactérie sulfo-réductrice).
OBS: bactéries du soufre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Geoquímica; Tratamiento del agua)
bacterias del azufre [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bacterias con capacidad de oxidar el sulfuro de hidrógeno a azufre, almacenar temporalmente el azufre en la célula y oxidar el azufre a sulfato.
OBS: bacterias del azufre: término raramente utilizado en singular.