English (Black Products (Petroleum))
sulphurized oil [correct, officially approved]; sulfurized oil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The oil which has been reacted with sulfur or sulfur-containing compounds like sulfur chloride.
OBS: sulphurized oil; sulfurized oil: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile sulfurée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Huile raffinée, ou cuite ou standolisée ou soufflée qu'on traite par le soufre sous certaines conditions de température.
OBS: huile sulfurée : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: huile sulfurée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite sulfurado [masculine noun]