English (Geochemistry; Properties of Fuels; Petrochemistry)
sulphur content [correct]; sulfur content [correct]
DEF: The sulphur in the fuel expressed as a percentage by weight.
CONT: Crude oil is customarily described in terms of its gravity, base, color, and sulfur content.
CONT: Sulphide facies. ... This facies ... formed under anaerobic conditions. Its high sulphur content precludes its exploitation as an iron ore. It has ... been mined for its sulphur content ... in Czechoslovakia.
French (Géochimie; Propriétés des combustibles; Chimie du pétrole)
teneur en soufre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion en masse du soufre contenu dans le combustible.
PHR: Carburant à haute teneur en soufre.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Propiedades de los combustibles; Petroquímica)
contenido de azufre [masculine noun]