English (Chemistry; Metals Treatment; Petrochemistry)
desulfurizer [correct]; desulphurizer [correct]
DEF: A material for reducing the sulfur content of cast iron or steel in the cupola or smelter.
OBS: desulfurize; desulfur: to remove sulfur or sulfur compounds from (as molten metals or petroleum oils) by suitable agents.
French (Chimie; Traitements des métaux; Chimie du pétrole)
désulfurant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance propre à provoquer la désulfuration.
OBS: désulfuration: Action d'enlever le soufre d'un corps qui en contient.