English (Biochemistry; Ecology (General))
biogeochemical cycle [correct]
DEF: A circuit or pathway by which a chemical element or molecule moves through both biotic and abiotic compartments of an ecosystem.
OBS: The cycling of nitrogen, carbon, sulfur, oxygen, phosphorus, and water are examples of biogeochemical cycle.
French (Biochimie; Écologie (Généralités))
cycle biogéochimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui caractérise la transformation de la matière et la circulation des éléments entre les divers compartiments de la biosphère.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ecología (Generalidades))
ciclo biogeoquímico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo en el que los elementos químicos pasan del medio físico a los organismos y de éstos otra vez al medio natural.