English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
vectograph [correct]
DEF: A stereoscopic photograph composed of two superimposed images that polarize light in planes 90 ° apart. When these images are viewed through Polaroid spectacles with the polarization axes at right angles, an impression of depth is obtained.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
vectographe [correct]
DEF: Couple stéréoscopique où les deux images photographiées en lumière polarisée pour deux positions à 90 ° du polariseur sont superposées. On examine ces images avec un analyseur (lunettes polaroïdes) convenable qui restitue le relief.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
vectógrafo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fotografía estereoscópica formada por dos imágenes superpuestas realizadas por luz polarizada, según planos perpendiculares.