English (Tectonics)
tectonic extensional pulse [correct]
CONT: Large(1983) considered Sedex deposits to be associated with a tectonic extensional pulse superimposed upon postrift subsidence.
French (Tectonique)
pulsation tectonique de distension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour Large (1983), les gîtes sedex seraient associés à une pulsation tectonique de distension dont les effets se superposeraient à ceux de la subsidence consécutive au rifting.