English (Operations Research and Management; Cost Accounting)
PERT/cost method [correct]; PERT/cost [correct]; PERT cost [correct]
DEF: A networking technique with a superimposed cost accounting system in which managers are assigned to supervise and control costs of individual or groups of activities related by the network.
OBS: PERT: Program Evaluation and Review Technique.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Comptabilité analytique)
méthode PERT-coût [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de programmation optimale qui consiste à établir une relation précise entre la durée et la structure des coûts de certaines activités et à optimiser ces coûts pour obtenir une rentabilité maximale.