English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
Raschel lace [correct]; Raschel lace fabric
DEF: [Lace] made on a Raschel warp knitting machine in which decorative threads are superimposed on a mesh-like ground structure.
OBS: The ground structure can be tulle, marquisette, voile for example. The decorative threads can be knitted-in, tucked-in (fall-plate), or laid-in.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
dentelle Rachel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle tricotée sur un métier Rachel.
OBS: Ce terme désigne une dentelle fabriquée sur un métier à tricoter en opposition à la dentelle tissée dite dentelle leavers ou dentelle de calais.
OBS: Contrairement au métier [pour tissus] qui présentent les deux graphies : métier Rachel ou métier Raschel, [le métier pour] la dentelle n'a qu'une seule graphie soit Rachel.