English (Floors and Ceilings)
interconnected floor space [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... superimposed floor areas or parts of floor areas in which floor assemblies that are required to be fire separations are penetrated by openings that are not provided with closures.
OBS: interconnected floor space: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Planchers et plafonds)
aires communicantes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Aires de plancher ou parties d'aires de plancher superposées formant des séparations coupe-feu exigées et comportant des ouvertures sans dispositif d'obturation.
OBS: aires communicantes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.