English (Painting (Arts))
dramatic lighting [correct]
CONT: The dramatic lighting of his mid-1940s landscapes gave way to superimposed forms and light broken into planes from the 1940s-1950s.
French (Peinture (Arts))
éclairage dramatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’éclairage dramatique de ses paysages du milieu des années 1940 fait place à la superposition des formes et à la division de la lumière en plans de ses œuvres des années 1940 à 1950.