English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
imposed load [correct, standardized]; superimposed load [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force applied to an item other than that associated with its own mass.
OBS: The typical units are newtons (N).
OBS: imposed load; superimposed load : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
charge imposée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge surimposée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force appliquée à un objet, autre que celle associée à sa propre masse.
OBS: Elle est exprimée en newtons (N).
OBS: charge imposée; charge surimposée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.