English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
Casagrande shear test apparatus [correct]; direct shear apparatus; direct box shear apparatus; box shear apparatus
OBS: Direct shear tests... In the device of Fig. 4. 24a, this is done by placing the sample in two superimposed boxes, one of which is movable.
OBS: Arthur Casagrande, one of the great civil engineers ... of this century ... developed ... the direct shear apparatus.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
boîte de Casagrande (cisaillement rectiligne) [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de Casagrande [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; appareil Casagrande [masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule dans laquelle est placé l'échantillon de sol qu'on veut soumettre à l'essai de cisaillement rectiligne.
CONT: [...] la boîte de cisaillement [...] se compose de deux boîtes rectangulaires, sans fond, placées l'une au-dessus de l'autre, et dans lesquelles est enfermé l'échantillon du terrain à étudier, avec une section horizontale S au niveau du joint des boîtes.