English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
earth pressure [correct]
DEF: The pressure or resultant force exerted by a mass of soil under the action of gravity or any superimposed loads.
OBS: The magnitude of the pressure exerted against a retaining structure such as a retaining or basement wall is dependent for a given set of conditions on the stress history of the soil and on whether the soil is constrained against movement such that no deformation or displacements occur ...
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
poussée des terres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force horizontale s'exerçant sur des éléments de construction verticaux (murs de soutènement, pieds-droits, etc.).