English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
live load [correct]; superload [correct]; superimposed load [correct, see observation]; overload [correct, noun]
DEF: The load other than dead load to be assumed in the design of the structural members of a building. It includes loads resulting from snow, rain, wind, earthquake and those due to occupancy.
OBS: superimposed load : The load superimposed on the dead load of a building. The term is generally synonymous with live load, although a distinction is sometimes made between the superimposed dead load caused by movable partitions, etc., and the live load caused by people.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
surcharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge variable ponctuelle due à l'exploitation, aux essais, à l'entretien, aux conditions climatiques normales ou exceptionnelles (neige et vent), etc.
CONT: [...] les surcharges [...] Ce sont les meubles et les habitants d'un bâtiment, les véhicules sur un pont, la neige, le vent.
OBS: En termes propres, les effets des variations de température et des séismes ne sont pas des surcharges.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción))
carga viva [feminine noun]