English (Biochemistry)
enantioselectivity [correct]
CONT: Enantioselectivity in Lipase-Catalyzed Transformations. he Rhizomucor miehei lipase(RmL) crystal structures of the opened(red) and closed forms superimposed to reveal structural differences. Lipases hydrolyze esterbonds in water/buffer solutions. They function well also in organic solvents catalyzing the synthetic reaction, esterification or transesterification. When racemic substrates, i. e. alcohols or acids are used, different degrees of Enantioselectivity, E, can be found depending on several variables.
French (Biochimie)
énantiosélectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité qu'on certains enzymes parmi un couple d'énantiomères (deux isomères qui sont chacun le reflet de l'autre dans un miroir) la molécule avec laquelle elles vont de préférence réagir est une caractéristique des enzymes très importantes pour certaines applications, notamment en chimie; elle aussi fait l'objet de travaux d'évolution dirigée.
OBS: Tiré du Technoscope.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
enantiaselectividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia de reconocimiento quiral de los enantiómeros por los sistemas vivientes.