English (Mineralogy)
enantiomorphic [correct, adjective]; enantiomorphous [correct, adjective]
DEF: A crystallographic term applied to forms which are similar but not congruent, i. e. cannot be superimposed even by rotation and/or inversion.
CONT: Enantiomorphic forms are mirror-images of one another, and are generally referred to as being left-handed or right-handed. Quartz crystals are an example.
French (Minéralogie)
énantiomorphe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de cristaux qui ne sont pas superposables, mais qui sont images l'un de l'autre dans un miroir.
CONT: Hémiédrie plagiaire [...] ou hémiédrie énantiomorphe [...] caractérisée par l'absence de centre et de plan de symétrie [...] Dans ces conditions, le polyèdre obtenu n'est plus superposable à son image reflétée par un miroir. Il peut exister deux formes - dites droites et gauches [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía)
enantiomorfo [correct]
DEF: Que tiene la misma forma aunque invertida [...]