English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
head-tracking device [correct]; head-tracking hardware [correct]; beam-steering hardware [correct]
CONT: If used with head-tracking hardware, a virtual reality display(VRD) could make VRDs ideal for "augmented reality" displays, in which information is overlaid on the user's view of the world. A surgeon might be able to see "inside" a patient's body before making an incision by referring to an x-ray superimposed on his normal field of vision.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
casque à pupille électronique [correct, masculine noun]