English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
stand-off surveillance and target acquisition radar [correct, NATO, standardized]; SOSTAR [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: stand-off surveillance and target acquisition radar; SOSTAR : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
radar de surveillance et d'acquisition d'objectif à distance de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SOSTAR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: radar de surveillance et d'acquisition d'objectif à distance de sécurité; SOSTAR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.