English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
secondary surveillance radar [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SSR [correct, standardized, officially approved]; secondary radar [standardized]
DEF: A surveillance radar which interrogates the aircraft fixed transponder and displays a coded reply upon the primary display.
OBS: secondary surveillance radar : term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution(BSI).
OBS: secondary surveillance radar; SSR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: secondary surveillance radar; SSR; secondary radar : terms and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
radar secondaire de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SSR [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; radar secondaire [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] système coopératif, généralement associé à un radar primaire et permettant, grâce à une réponse codée des aéronefs, d'identifier les échos sans avoir recours aux autres méthodes d'identification [...]
OBS: radar secondaire de surveillance; SSR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radar secondaire de surveillance; SSR; radar secondaire : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radar secundario de vigilancia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema radar de vigilancia que usa transmisores/receptores (interrogadores) y transpondedores.
OBS: radar secundario de vigilancia; SSR: término, definición y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).