English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
wedge stabilizer [correct]
CONT: The Signaal wedge stabilizer, the first of which has been contracted for use with Signaal' s short to medium range surveillance radar Variant, may be used to stabilize passive or active sensors.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
stabilisateur à coins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stabilisateur à coins de Signaal comporte trois colliers à biseaux identiques dont deux tournent pour annuler les mouvements de roulis et de tangage.