English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Transport; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pulse duration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time interval between 0.5A points on leading and trailing edges of the pulse envelope.
OBS: SSR : secondary surveillance radar.
OBS: pulse duration: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport aérien; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
durée de l'impulsion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps compris entre les points 0,5A du bord avant et du bord arrière de l'enveloppe de l'impulsion.
OBS: SSR : radar secondaire de surveillance.
OBS: durée de l'impulsion : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transporte aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
duración del impulso [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; duración del pulso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo entre los puntos 0,5A de los bordes anterior y posterior de la envolvente del impulso.
OBS: SSR : radar secundario de vigilancia.
OBS: duración del impulso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).