English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
optronic gun director [correct]
CONT: For protection duties in the European Union, a typical weapon fit will comprise a 40 mm automatic gun forward, a 20 mm gun aft and two light machine-guns supported by surveillance radar, optronic gun director and thermal imaging night sighting system.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
directeur de tir optronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les missions de protection dans les pays de l'Union Européenne, I'armement normal pourra comporter un canon de 40 mm automatique à l'avant, un canon de 20 mm à l'arrière et deux mitrailleuses légères, avec radar de veille, directeur de tir optronique et viseur de nuit à imagerie thermique.