English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
radar position indication [correct, officially approved]; RPI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The visual indication, in non-symbolic and/or symbolic form, on a radar display of the position of an aircraft obtained by primary and/or secondary surveillance radar.
OBS: radar position indication; RPI: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
indication de position radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RPI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indication visuelle dans une forme non symbolique et/ou symbolique, sur un affichage radar, de la position d'un aéronef obtenue à l'aide du radar primaire et/ou secondaire de surveillance.
OBS: indication de position radar; RPI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte aéreo)
indicación de posición radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RPI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicación visual, en una presentación radar, en forma asimbólica o simbólica, de la posición de una aeronave obtenida por radar primario o secundario de vigilancia.
OBS: indicación de posición radar; RPI: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).