English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weapon Systems; Remote Sensing)
acquisition radar [correct, noun]
DEF: A radar used to detect and locate targets to be tracked by the tracking radar.
OBS: An acquisition radar maintains continuous surveillance of a sector or area.
PHR: local acquisition radar
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes d'armes; Télédétection)
radar d'acquisition [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar détectant et localisant une cible pour permettre son suivi par un radar de poursuite qui s'accrochera sur ladite cible [...]
OBS: radar d'acquisition : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
PHR: radar d'acquisition local
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Sistemas de armas; Teledetección)
radar de adquisición [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La defensa contra aeronaves cuenta con radares especializados que, según sea su misión, son […] de adquisición (detectan los aparatos e indican sus coordenadas al control de tiro) […]