English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
PSR blip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The visual indication, in non-symbolic form, on a radar display of the position of an aircraft obtained by primary radar.
OBS: PSR blip: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: PSR : primary surveillance radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
plot PSR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indication visuelle dans une forme non symbolique, sur un affichage radar, de la position d'un aéronef obtenue à l'aide du radar primaire.
OBS: plot PSR : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: PSR : radar primaire de surveillance.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte aéreo)
traza PSR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicación visual, en forma asimbólica, en una presentación radar, de la posición de una aeronave obtenida por radar primario.
OBS: PSR: radar primario de vigilancia
OBS: traza PSR: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).