English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Electronic Warfare)
stabilized weapon mount [correct]
CONT: Its stabilized weapon mount carries a 360-degree surveillance radar and electro-optical and millimetric radar track/guide sensors : missiles that dive in the attack phase are caught by radar while sea-skimmers are tracked by the electro-optics.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Guerre électronique)
affût stabilisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affût stabilisé, qui pèse environ une tonne porte un radar de veille panoramique, un radar millimétrique et un système optronique, poursuite des missiles à trajectoire rasante.