English (Electronic Warfare)
passive electronic countermeasure [correct, see observation]
DEF: passive electronic countermeasures : Electronic countermeasures that do not radiate energy, including reconnaissance or surveillance equipment that detects and analyzes electromagnetic radiation from radar and communications transmitters, and devices such as chaff which return spurious echoes to enemy radar.
OBS: passive electronic countermeasure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Guerre électronique)
contre-mesure électronique passive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; contre mesure électronique passive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: contre-mesure électronique passive; contre mesure électronique passive : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.