English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
ground surveillance radar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GSR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ground radar [correct, see observation]
OBS: ground radar : Elliptical form for the designation "ground surveillance radar. "
OBS: ground surveillance radar; GSR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: ground surveillance radar; GSR : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
radar de surveillance au sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: radar de surveillance au sol; RSS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.