English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
surveillance approach [correct, standardized]; surveillance radar approach [correct, officially approved]; SRA [correct, officially approved]; SRA
DEF: An emergency radar approach provided by ATC [air traffic control] intended to assist an aircraft in executing an approach and landing.
OBS: surveillance radar approach; SRA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: surveillance approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
approche au radar de surveillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SRA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche au radar d'urgence fournie par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] et destinée à aider un aéronef à effectuer une approche et un atterrissage.
OBS: approche au radar de surveillance; SRA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: approche au radar de surveillance : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
aproximación con radar de vigilancia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SRA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aproximación con radar de vigilancia; SRA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).