English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
forward area surveillance and target acquisition radar [correct, officially approved]; FASTAR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: forward area surveillance and target acquisition radar; FASTAR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
radar de surveillance et d'acquisition d'objectifs de la zone avancée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RSAOZA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: radar de surveillance et d'acquisition d'objectifs de la zone avancée; RSAOZA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.