English (Aeroindustry)
long-range sea surveillance [correct]
CONT: Britain has retained six squadrons of Vulcans from its original V-bomber force and, in terms of weapon variety, range, performance and avionics, they still represent a potent penetration capability, but they will be withdrawn in 1983. A seventh squadron specializes in long-range sea surveillance.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
surveillance maritime lointaine
CONT: Il y a aussi le cas du Royaume-Uni, qui conserve en service six escadrons de Vulcan (un septième escadron est spécialisé dans la surveillance maritime lointaine).