English (Target Acquisition)
long-range target acquisition [correct]
CONT: Prior to having LRAS3 [Long Range Advanced Scout Surveillance System], soldiers would maneuver vehicles along the low ground to avoid detection by enemy forces. Because of the system's long-range target acquisition capabilities, after receiving LRAS3, soldiers have increased flexibility in their tactics, techniques, and procedures to allow maneuverability along the high ground.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
acquisition d'objectif lointain [correct, feminine noun]