English (Target Acquisition; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Naval Forces)
electro-optical fire control system [correct]; EOFCS [correct]; electro-optic fire control system [correct]
DEF: A compact, lightweight electro-optical tracking system (EOTS) designed for precision target tracking within the naval environment.
OBS: The system provides training, elevation and range data to a fire control or command system for target indication and weapon control purposes, and can be used as a remote observation and tracking sensor for navigation and surveillance purposes.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Forces navales)
système électro-optique de contrôle de tir [correct, masculine noun]