English (Federal Administration; Pharmacology; Hygiene and Health)
post-market surveillance [correct, standardized]; post-marketing surveillance [correct]
DEF: The process of monitoring the safety, effectiveness and uptake of a health technology following market entry or reimbursement.
OBS: The aim of post-market surveillance is to characterize the real-world performance of the health technology.
OBS: Comprehensive post-market surveillance requires a multi-modal approach, for example, the linking of adverse event report databases, patient records, administrative datasets and registries.
OBS: post-market surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Administration fédérale; Pharmacologie; Hygiène et santé)
surveillance post-commercialisation [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance post-approbation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Europe occidentale et en Amérique du Nord, les autorités de la santé publique disposent de différentes méthodes de surveillance post-commercialisation. En vertu d'un système particulier, ce sont les patients eux-mêmes qui documentent les effets indésirables et les signalent aux autorités. Jusqu'à date, cependant, la plupart des études sur les EIM [effets indésirables des médicaments] ne semblent pas avoir comporté un volet en vertu duquel les patients s'adressaient directement aux agences de réglementation.