English (Epidemiology)
sentinel surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: An epidemiological surveillance activity using specific sources of information that can provide information not otherwise available and that have agreed to report all cases of notifiable diseases.
OBS: Sources of information can include physicians, hospitals or clinics.
OBS: sentinel surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
surveillance sentinelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surveillance par réseau sentinelle [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; surveillance par sentinelle [correct, feminine noun, rare, standardized]
DEF: Activité de surveillance épidémiologique faisant appel à des sources d'information précises qui peuvent fournir des renseignements non disponibles autrement et qui ont convenu de signaler tous les cas de maladies à déclaration obligatoire.
OBS: Les sources d'information peuvent comprendre les médecins, les hôpitaux ou les cliniques.
OBS: surveillance sentinelle; surveillance par réseau sentinelle; surveillance par sentinelle : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.