English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
flying saucer [correct]
CONT: ... to demonstrate the capability of its flying saucer, or unmanned aerial vehicle(UAV), to hover above its control station, providing a surveillance platform for convoys or security force bases.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
soucoupe volante [feminine noun]