English (Public Administration (General); National Policies; National and International Security)
panoptic [correct, adjective]
DEF: All seeing
OBS: Term used by Michel Foucault to describe the central position of power possible in a social system based on surveillance.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Politiques nationales; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
panoptique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une société qui fait l'objet d'une surveillance centralisée de la part du pouvoir.
OBS: Terme introduit dans ce sens par Michel Foucault dans son ouvrage Surveiller et punir, 1975.