English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Risks and Threats (Security); Intelligence (Military))
persistent threat detection system [correct]; PTDS [correct]
CONT: The persistent threat detection system... consists of an aerostat or blimp mounted with camera equipment. The system is flown on a tether at several thousand feet to enable around-the-clock surveillance of a wide area...
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Renseignement (Militaire))
système de détection continue des menaces [correct, masculine noun]; SDCM [correct, masculine noun]