English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Armour)
mast-mounted surveillance system [correct, officially approved]; MMSS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sensor suite affixed to a collapsible post that is either built-in or attached to a ground-based surveillance vehicle.
OBS: mast-mounted surveillance system; MMSS : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Arme blindée)
système de surveillance sur mât [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de détection monté sur un poteau télescopique qui est intégré ou monté sur un véhicule de surveillance terrestre.
OBS: système de surveillance sur mât; SSM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Fuerzas blindadas)
sistema de vigilancia instalado sobre mástil telescópico [correct, masculine noun]