English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
monitoring system [correct]
DEF: An automatic system placed in a smokestack to measure and record the amounts of air pollutants being discharged into the atmosphere.
CONT: This paper will dwell... on the automatic surveillance component by describing the existing water monitoring system.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
système automatique de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; système de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; système de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; système de détection [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: monitoring (nom anglais) : Action de contrôler, de surveiller. Désigne plus particulièrement les systèmes automatiques de surveillance de la pollution.