English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
space-based surveillance system [correct]; SBSS [correct]
CONT: The possibility of developing a space-based surveillance system for North America in the next century will be explored, subject to a variety of military, financial and technological considerations.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système de surveillance spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On étudiera la possibilité de mettre au point un système de surveillance spatiale pour l'Amérique du Nord au siècle prochain, sous réserve de diverses considérations d'ordre militaire, financier et technologique.