English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
covert detection [correct]
CONT: The British-based Radamec Defence Systems offers a typical state-of-the-art lightweight electro-optical surveillance system for covert detection and observation of targets such as small vessels in poor visibility, bad weather or darkness at distances in excess of ten kilometres.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
détection discrète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Système LOOON de Radamec Defence Systems est un poste optronique léger pour la détection discrète et l'observation de petits bâtiments par mauvaise visibilité aux distances supérieures à 10 km.