English (Intelligence (Military))
special reconnaissance and surveillance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Reconnaissance and surveillance activities conducted by special operations forces, which complement theatre intelligence assets and systems by obtaining strategic and/or operational information. These are human intelligence operations, conducted independently or in support of conventional operations, which may use special techniques, equipment, methods or indigenous assets.
OBS: special reconnaissance and surveillance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
reconnaissance et surveillance spéciales [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Activités de reconnaissance et de surveillance menées par des forces d'opérations spéciales, qui complètent les moyens et systèmes de renseignement du théâtre en recueillant des informations stratégiques ou opérationnelles. Il s'agit d'opérations de renseignement humain, menées indépendamment ou en appui d'opérations conventionnelles, et qui peuvent faire appel à des techniques, méthodes et matériels spéciaux ou employer des moyens locaux.
OBS: reconnaissance et surveillance spéciales : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.