English (Military Organization; Weapon Systems)
weapon systems officer [correct]; WSO [correct]; whizzo [United States, jargon]
CONT: The roles of [the] weapon systems officer are as varied as [the] aircraft with the field of intelligence, surveillance target acquisition and reconnaissance offering the most opportunities.
French (Organisation militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
officier des systèmes d'armes [correct, masculine noun]; officier système d'armes [correct, masculine noun]; navigateur officier système d'armes [correct, masculine noun, France]; NOSA [correct, masculine noun, France]; NOSA
OBS: Le [navigateur officier système d'armes (NOSA)] intervient dans la préparation et la gestion en vol des missions complexes, ainsi que dans le domaine de la sécurité des vols.