English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
space-based sensor [correct]; space sensor [correct]
OBS: space-based sensor : Sensor used as surveillance, communications, command and control systems.
OBS: The sensors would be infrared satellites in synchronous orbit and active millimeter wave radar satellites in low orbit.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
capteur spatial [masculine noun]