English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition; Special-Language Phraseology)
surveillance and target acquisition [correct, NATO, standardized]; STA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: surveillance and target acquisition; STA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
surveillance et acquisition d'objectifs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SAO [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; STA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: surveillance et acquisition d'objectifs; STA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.