English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
surveillance, target acquisition and night observation [correct, officially approved]; STANO [correct, officially approved]; surveillance, target acquisition, night observation [correct]; STANO [correct]; STANO
OBS: surveillance; target acquisition and night observation; STANO : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
surveillance, acquisition d'objectifs et observation nocturne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; STANO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surveillance, acquisition d'objectifs et observation nocturne; STANO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: surveillance, acquisition d'objectifs et observation nocturne; STANO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.