English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition; Special-Language Phraseology)
reconnaissance, surveillance and target acquisition [correct, NATO, standardized]; RSTA [correct, NATO, standardized]; surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance [avoid, NATO]; STAR [avoid, NATO]; STAR
OBS: reconnaissance, surveillance and target acquisition; RSTA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
reconnaissance, surveillance et acquisition d'objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RSTA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; surveillance, acquisition d’objectif et reconnaissance [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]; STAR [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]; STAR
OBS: reconnaissance, surveillance et acquisition d'objectif; RSTA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.