English (Biomass Energy)
bio-based source [correct]
CONT: The secret of EcoSynthetix's breakthrough is to replace traditional latex with a nano-engineered version that is derived from bio-based sources, such as the starch in corn or tapioca.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
source d’origine biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les émissions de GES [gaz à effet de serre] sont liées d'une part aux consommations de carburants et ressources d'origine fossile, et d'autre part à des sources d'origine biologique.