English (Recipes)
tapioca pudding [correct]
CONT: Tapioca pudding is a common pudding with tapioca pearls added to a vanilla pudding. It can be discerned from other types of pudding by the small, translucent and almost caviar-like orbs of tapioca within. Tapioca is the root of the cassava plant, which is also known as manioc or arrowroot. Tapioca requires processing to withdraw either flakes, seeds or pearls of the Tapioca plant. Pudding can be made with either the tapioca flakes or pearls, though the pearl version is preferred because it cooks faster.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pouding au tapioca [correct, masculine noun]; tapioca au lait [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).