English (Beverages)
bubble tea [correct]; tapioca tea [correct]; pearl tea [correct]; black pearl tea [correct]; boba milk tea; boba
DEF: A frothy mixture of iced tea, milk, and fruit juice, served over tapioca balls.
CONT: Bubble Tea is an international phenomenon, originated in Taiwan. It is a simple tea concoction mixed with tapioca pearls. The tapioca is slightly sweet with a chewy texture. These drinks are served cold or hot, and are typically offered in a number of different fruit flavors. The success of "bubble tea" has spread rapidly throughout the world.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
thé aux perles [correct, masculine noun]; thé aux bulles [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de thé froid ou chaud et de lait, parfumé de diverses saveurs, et de boules noires de la taille de petits pois [qui] permettent de mélanger la boisson.
OBS: [Les] boules noires, qui donnent son nom de thé aux perles, sont à base de tapioca.