English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Television Arts)
backdrop [correct]; background drop [correct]
DEF: Large flat expanse of cloth suspended from a wooden pipe and held taut at the bottom... masks backstage area from the view of the audience.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
toile de fond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toile qui masque toute la largeur du fond de la scène.