English (Needle Embroidery; Embroidery Notions)
embroidery hoop [correct]
DEF: Frame of two hoops, fitting one over other, between which material is held taut while being embroidered.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Articles et accessoires de broderie)
tambour [correct, masculine noun]; tambour à broder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit métier formé de deux cercles de bois s'emboîtant l'un dans l'autre et entre lesquels on tend le tissu à broder.