English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking)
marlinespike hitch [correct]; marlin-spike hitch
CONT: marlinespike hitch is used when leverage is needed, as in heaving a seizing taut.
OBS: The hitch fastens small cord to the spike, ... while the cord is being seized around a larger rope. The added leverage resulting from the length of the spike insures a tight seizing.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie)
nœud de trésillon [correct, masculine noun]; nœud en bec d'oiseau [masculine noun]; nœud de bec d'oiseau [masculine noun]