English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
anchor weight [correct, standardized]
DEF: Weight to which the detecting element guide wires are attached to hold them taut and vertical. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: anchor weight: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
poids d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poids auquel les câbles guides du détecteur sont attachés pour les maintenir tendus et verticaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: poids d'ancrage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.