English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tentering [correct]
CONT: Tentering is used to straighten the fabric and dry it. The fabric is stretched taut while steaming or drying and held in place with clips or pins, called tenterhooks, giving rise to that slang expression of suspense, "on tenterhooks. "Tentering is also used to adjust and control the width of the fabric, which may be stretched or distorted during wet finishing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
ramage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'effacer les plis des draps et de donner une largeur uniforme à la pièce en la mettant sur la rame.