English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
dip-weight [correct, standardized]
DEF: Weight attached to a steel dip-tape of sufficient mass to keep the tape taut and of such shape as to facilitate the penetration of any sludge that might be present on the dip-point or the dip-plate. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: dip-weight: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
lest gradué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lest fixé à un ruban de pige, d'une mase suffisante pour que le ruban soit bien tendu et d'une forme telle qu'il puisse traverser facilement des boues éventuelles au niveau du point de référence inférieur ou de la plaque de touche. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: lest gradué : terme normalisé par l'ISO.