English (Philosophy (General))
law of the excluded middle
CONT: One of the ’Laws of Thought’, expressed symbolically as ’Av~A’. This means for any statement, either the affirmative or the negative must be true. In logic, any sentence which appears in the form of the law of the excluded middle is considered to be a tautology; that is, true in all possible cases.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
loi d'exclusion du milieu [feminine noun]