English (General Vocabulary; Artificial Intelligence)
tautology [correct]
DEF: A repetition that in and of itself is obvious and self-evident, such as "all men are male", used as a method of arriving at the validity of general propositions.
OBS: Tautology constitutes a fault in the writing of terminological definition.
French (Vocabulaire général; Intelligence artificielle)
tautologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vice logique consistant à présenter, comme ayant un sens, une proposition dont le prédicat ne dit rien de plus que le sujet.
CONT: Les formules valides du calcul sont souvent appelées tautologies.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Inteligencia artificial)
tautología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Repetición de una misma idea mediante expresiones distintas.
OBS: tautología: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.