English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
tempering machine [correct]; chocolate tempering machine [correct]
DEF: An electric machine designed for melting and tempering chocolate, then holding it at the correct temperature for use in making candy or decorations.
CONT: To temper chocolate without a chocolate tempering machine you would use a double boiler, a candy thermometer that can register temperatures as low as 82. 4 degrees Fahrenheit(28 degrees Celsius)...
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
tempéreuse à chocolat [correct, feminine noun]; tempéreuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à tempérer le chocolat [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à faire fondre le chocolat et à le maintenir à température.