English (Glazing Materials (Constr.))
thermal tempered glass [correct]; thermal-tempered glass [correct]; TTG [correct]; TTG; thermally tempered glass [correct]
DEF: A glass that is heat-treated to have a higher tensile strength and resistance to blast pressures, although with a greater susceptibility to airborne debris.
CONT: Thermally tempered glass is glass that is strengthened by heat treatment. Relatively rapid cooling of the exterior surfaces of the glass results in residual compressive stresses at the glass surfaces. The case depth for thermally tempered glass is about 20 percent of the glass thickness. Thus, thermally tempered glass is fairly resistant to scratches and other minor surface damage. The amount of temper is defined by the magnitude of the residual compressive stress at the surface of the glass. Fully tempered glass has residual surface compressive stresses that exceed 13, 000 psi and are often as high as 25, 000 to 30, 000 psi. Fully tempered glass breaks into very small pieces when fractured. For transit applications thermally tempered glass is used to reduce the likelihood of lacerations whenever single-ply glass is required.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction))
verre trempé thermique [correct, masculine noun]; verre trempé thermiquement [correct, masculine noun]; verre durci thermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Verre ayant subi un traitement thermique dans un four de trempe.
OBS: Ce procédé augmente fortement sa résistance mécanique ou sa résistance au choc thermique. Sa fragmentation spécifique permet de considérer ce verre comme un produit de sécurité dans de nombreuses applications.