English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment; Furs and Fur Industry)
staking machine [correct]; softening machine
CONT: Staking machine. The purpose of staking is to knead the leather to soften it to the desired temper or flexibility after drying. There are two types of staking machines generally in use, the roll staker and the clamp staker. The roll staker works out the leather and makes it soft and mellow; the leather is worked through rollers through an extensive bend. The clamp staker is not as drastic as the roll staker and is more adaptable to heavier leathers, such as heavy upper leathers.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir; Pelleteries et fourrures)
palisson [correct, masculine noun]; machine à palissonner [correct, feminine noun]; palissonneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Palisson. Machine pour réaliser mécaniquement le palissonnage (palisson à cylindre, à mâchoire, à lames (pelleterie et mégisseriel).