English (Metal Quenching)
semi hard temper [correct]
CONT: Various types of copper tubing are available to the plumbing trade in three different temper :(i) hard temper(hard drawn)(ii) semi hard temper(light drawn), and(iii) soft temper(annealed).
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe demi-dure [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de tubes en cuivre utilisés en plomberie, qui peuvent être trempés de trois façons différentes : (i) trempe dure (tube écroui dur) (ii) trempe demi-dure (tube écroui demi-dur) (iii) trempe douce (tube recuit).