English (Winemaking)
brut [correct, noun]
DEF: A sparkling wine for which the shipping dosage contains very little sugar, only between 6 and 15 grams per bottle, which is just enough to temper the acidity of the wine.
French (Industrie vinicole)
brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vin effervescent ayant peu ou pas reçu de liqueur d'expédition (vin vieux et/ou alcool plus sucre de canne), [c'est-à-dire] moins de 15 grammes de sucres résiduel par litre.