English (Process Annealing of Metals)
spring temper [correct, noun]; spring hard
DEF: A steel temper characterized by an increased upper limit of elasticity; obtained by hardening and tempering in the usual way, then reheating until the steel turns blue.
French (Revenu (Métal))
état ressort [correct, masculine noun]