English (Metal Forming)
area reduction
OBS: The decrease in cross-section of a product by rolling or drawing. This is a measure of the temper of metal in the cold-worked condition.
French (Formage des métaux)
réduction de section
OBS: Réduction de section d'un produit par laminage ou étirage. C'est une mesure de l'état de livraison du métal lors de son travail à froid.