English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
temper screw [correct]; temple screw [correct]
DEF: A part on a cable-tool rig used to regulate the force of the blow delivered to the drill bit.
OBS: [The temper screw] is attached to the walking beam and controls the feed rate of the drilling tools.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
vis de rallonge [correct, feminine noun]; vis d'avancement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le système de forage au câble ou à percussion, dispositif de suspension du câble de forage au balancier, permettant de filer le câble au fur et à mesure de l'approfondissement du trou.