English (Painting (Arts))
mixed technique [correct]
DEF: In painting, the technique of combining tempera colors with paints in an oleoresinous medium to produce various effects that cannot readily be duplicated by other means.
French (Peinture (Arts))
technique mixte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut nommer technique mixte toute combinaison de deux techniques différentes mais c'est plus précisément la combinaison de la tempéra et de la peinture à l'huile (...)