English (Art Supplies; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
gum tempera [correct]
CONT: Gum tempera. Emulsions made from gum arabic produce satisfactory tempera paints and when glazed or overpainted with thin oil and varnish mediums they can be used to duplicate some of the luminous qualities seen in the later Flemish and Italian glazed tempera works.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
tempéra à la gomme [correct, feminine noun]; tempera à la gomme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les tempéras. [...] il y a bien des tempéras. On les classe suivant la nature du dispersant utilisé, œuf, caséine, gomme, etc.