English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
spoiled mouth [correct]
CONT: A spoiled mouth is one which reacts falsely to the indications of the bit, whatever may be its sensibility otherwise. Horses with very tender mouths or mouths rendered excessively callous by bad bitting and indifferent riders usually come under this class. Aside from the effects produced by variations of temperament in the horse, it is the bars that must be examined for an explanation of these varieties of mouth, for it is upon these more or less sensitive gums that the action of all bits fall to a greater or less extent.
OBS: Wrong equipment can quickly spoil a horse’s mouth. Often, this may attributed to the use of an inappropriate bit.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bouche abîmée [correct, feminine noun]