English (Etiquette and Protocol (General); International Law; Diplomacy)
ceremonial [correct, noun]
CONT: The ceremonial which governs international events is of the greatest importance. Based on tradition and national temperament, it creates in each state the right setting and material conditions, so that the relations between the governments of each sovereign state and all ranks of officials, foreign and national, may develop fully in a peaceful and harmonious environment and atmosphere.
French (Étiquette et protocole (Généralités); Droit international; Diplomatie)
cérémonial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles de politesse qui régissent les relations des agents diplomatiques avec les autorités du pays où ils sont accrédités et avec les agents des autres puissances. Elles s'appliquent aux actes et aux écrits. La plupart sont simplement traditionnelles.
Spanish (Etiqueta y protocolo (Generalidades); Derecho internacional; Diplomacia)
ceremonial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de formalidades para los actos públicos y solemnes.