English (Botany)
encrusted saxifrage
CONT: Encrusted saxifrage is conspicuous by its solitude. The plant's name reflects both its form and temperament. Encrusted describes the basal rosette of leaves, each covered in a wax-like substance for protection from moisture loss. Saxifrage stems from the Latin word meaning "rock breaker", in reference to the plant's ability to place its roots in the tiniest of clefts.
OBS: Rock-breaking herb of the family Saxifragaceae growing in crevices of rocks.
French (Botanique)
saxifrage incrustée [correct, feminine noun]