English (Social Movements; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
temperance movement [correct]
CONT: Prohibition in Canada came about as a result of the temperance movement. It called for moderation or total abstinence from alcohol, based on the belief that drinking was responsible for many of society's ills.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
mouvement de tempérance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prohibition au Canada a été le résultat du mouvement de tempérance. Ce mouvement faisait appel à la modération ou à l'abstinence totale d'alcool, il était basé sur la conviction que l'alcool était responsable de nombreux maux de la société.