English (Climatology)
equatorial climate [correct]
CONT: Maize post-harvest situation in Cameroon. ... These emerging maize producing areas are in the southern part of the country, characterised by its equatorial climate - long rainy season, high relative humidities and temperatures much higher than in the Highlands region.
CONT: The expressions polar, temperate, subtropical, tropical and equatorial climate are used to indicate the climatic zones which succeed each other from the pole to the equator.
OBS: climatic zone: Zone defined by the latitudinal distribution of the climatic elements.
French (Climatologie)
climat équatorial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le climat équatorial se rencontre de part et d'autre de l'équateur entre les latitudes 10° nord et sud. Il est essentiellement caractérisé par des températures élevées en toutes saisons et dont l'amplitude annuelle est faible. Les pluies très abondantes présentent deux maximums annuels liés au passage de la zone de convergence intertropicale. C'est le domaine de la végétation luxuriante, type forêt vierge.
Spanish (Climatología)
clima ecuatorial
CONT: Se utilizan los términos clima polar, templado, subtropical, tropical y ecuatorial para designar las zonas climáticas que se suceden del polo al ecuador.
OBS: zona climática: Zona caracterizada por la distribución de los elementos climáticos conforme a la latitud.