English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
temperate woodland [correct, officially approved]; TW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: temperate woodland; TW : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
région boisée tempérée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RBT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: région boisée tempérée; RBT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.