English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
compressed sedge [correct]; drooping wood sedge [correct]
OBS: Carex : Grasslike, perennial herbs of the family Cyperaceae, about 2, 000 species, common in temperate and cold regions.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; laîche comprimée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Carex : Nom générique des laîches, très grand genre (plus de 2,000 espèces) de la famille des Cypéracées. Plantes herbacées ayant l'apparence des Graminées (Peaceae), abondantes dans les régions tempérées des deux hémisphères.