English (Plant Biology; Oceanography)
autumn phytoplankton bloom [correct]; fall phytoplankton bloom [correct]; autumnal phytoplankton bloom [correct]
CONT: Autumnal phytoplankton blooms are considered characteristic features of the seasonal cycle of primary productivity in most temperate and subpolar oceans.
French (Biologie végétale; Océanographie)
floraison automnale de phytoplancton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont constaté l'apparition d'une floraison automnale de phytoplancton dans plusieurs régions de l'océan Arctique.