English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
wood fern [correct]; shield fern [correct]
OBS: A genus of fern, of the family Dryopteridaceae.
OBS: Dryopteris [wood ferns] is a genus of about 250 species of ferns with distribution in the temperate Northern Hemisphere, with the highest species diversity in eastern Asia.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
dryoptère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Genre de fougère, de la famille des Dryopteridaceae.
CONT: Le mot Dryopteris vient du grec drus [chêne] et pteris [fougère] et fut attribué par Dioscoride (médecin grec) à des fougères se développant dans les bois de chênes.