English (Botany)
eelgrass [correct]; tape grass [correct]
OBS: About 8-10 species of submersed, dioecious, grasslike aquatic herbs, native to tropical and temperate regions... occasionally grown in aquaria or pools.
French (Botanique)
vallisnérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante des eaux stagnantes, dont la fécondation a lieu à la surface de l'eau et la fructification dans l'eau. (Famille des hydrocharidacées.)