English (Botany; Horticulture)
common myrtle [correct]; true myrtle [correct]; common European myrtle [correct]
DEF: A European shrub ... having ovate or lanceolate evergreen leaves and solitary axillary white or rosy flowers followed by black berries.
CONT: Common myrtle is grown in as a hedge or topiary tree in temperate regions. In the floral trade it's used as a filler green. The stiff woody branches of Myrtle make it easy to work with.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
myrte commun [correct, masculine noun]; myrte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre ou arbrisseau (myrtacées) à feuilles coriaces, persistantes, à fleurs blanches.
Spanish (Botánica; Horticultura)
mirto [masculine noun]; arrayán [masculine noun]; murtiñera [feminine noun]