English (Climatology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
climatic zone [correct]; climate zone [correct]
DEF: A belt of the Earth’s surface within which the climate is generally homogeneous in some respect.
OBS: The expressions polar, temperate, subtropical, tropical and equatorial climate are used to indicate the climatic zones which succeed each other from the pole to the equator.
French (Climatologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone déterminée par la distribution latitudinale des éléments climatiques.
OBS: Les expressions climat polaire, tempéré, subtropical, tropical et équatorial sont utilisées pour désigner les zones climatiques qui se succèdent du pôle à l'équateur.
Spanish (Climatología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
zona climática [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona caracterizada por la distribución de los elementos climáticos conforme a la latitud.
OBS: Se utilizan los términos clima polar, templado, subtropical, tropical y ecuatorial para designar las zonas climáticas que se suceden del polo al ecuador.