English (Crustaceans)
mud shrimp [correct]
CONT: The mud shrimps. Thalassinidea : Are usually thin-shelled, burrowing crustaceans with large, chelate or subchelate first periopods, and no chelae on the third pereiopods. More than 250 living species are found in shallow and deep seas throughout the world, especially in tropical and warm temperate regions.
French (Crustacés)
crevette fouisseuse [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Thalassinidea, cosmopolites, sont particulièrement répandus dans les mers tropicales et dans les régions tempérées chaudes; ils mènent une vie fouisseuse ou se cachent dans les creux des rochers, des Éponges ou des polypiers. Citons Axius; Calocaris, qui est hermaphrodite protandrique; les Callianasses, souterraines et fouisseuses un peu comme les Courtillières, avec les genres Callianassa et Upogebia.