English (Plant Diseases)
take-all patch [correct]; ophiobolus patch [correct]; Gaeumannomyces patch [correct]
CONT: Take-all patch, formerly known as Ophiobolus patch and sometimes called Gaeumannomyces patch, occurs in most cool temperate regions. The disease is often confined to Agrostis spp. growing on poorly drained, wet soils or on soils that have recently been limed heavily, but the pathogen may also affect other turfgrass species. At first, the small, light brown dead patches may resemble those of Gerlachia patch, but take-all patch continues to spread throughout the year...
OBS: CAUSAL AGENT. Gaeumannomyces graminis (Sacc.) Arx & oliv. var. avenae (E. M. Turner) Dennis, the cause of take-all patch, was formerly named Ophiobolus graminis Sacc. var. avenae (E. M. Turner). The fungus forms dark brown to black ectotrophic runner hyphae on roots, crowns, stolons, and rhizomes of host plants.
French (Maladies des plantes)
piétin-échaudage du gazon [correct, masculine noun]; ophiobolus en plaques [correct, masculine noun]; petit rond de sorcière à ophiobolus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: piétin-échaudage du gazon : équivalent fourni par Agriculture Canada (Pesticide Information Call Line). Il s'agit d'une maladie du gazon causée par Ophiobolus graminis var. avenae (Gaeumannomyces graminis var. avenae). Bien que «piétin-échaudage» tout court suffit lorsque la plante hôte est clairement désignée par le contexte, il vaut mieux préciser «du gazon» puisque le piétin-échaudage attaque aussi les céréales (référence : ACTAG-2, 1979, pages 174-183).