English (Soil Science)
arenosol [correct]
DEF: Coarse-grained, sandy soils.
OBS: May be found in virtually all climates, from [the] arctic to the tropics to the seasonal wet/dry temperate regions. Most extensive in arid regions, but also found where extensive rainfall ensures deep and thorough leaching of all other minerals.
OBS: arenosol: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Science du sol)
arénosol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les arénosols sont des sols peu développés sur des matériaux sableux exceptés les alluvions récents. Ces sols ne sont pas affectés par l'hydromorphie.
OBS: arénosol : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.