English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry)
sulfide ore [correct]; sulphide ore [correct]; sulphidic ore [correct]; kies [correct, see observation]
DEF: Ore in which the sulfide minerals predominate.
CONT: The normal occurrence of sulfide ores is ... as discordant, nonstratified masses occupying fissure veins ... or other spaces produced during the postconsolidation tectonic deformation of the wall rocks ... Such deposits are unquestionably epigenetic, that is to say, of different origin from the enclosing rocks.
CONT: Large quantities of sulfur and nitrogen oxides are emitted into the atmosphere by the combustion of fossil fuels and the smelting of sulfide ores, particularly in the heavily industrialized and urbanized North Temperate Zone.
CONT: ... nickel is far more readily recovered from sulphide than from silicate ores and sulphide ores can be worked down to about 0.5%, whereas silicate ores must assay about 1.5% to be economic.
OBS: kies: A general term for the sulfide ores, now adopted into English, from the original German.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
minerai sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gisement de Bisbee (Arizona), constitué par d'énormes lentilles de minerais sulfurés (4 à 9 % Cu) interstratifiés dans des calcaires autour d'une intrusion de porphyre cuprifère, est [...] exploité en découvert.
CONT: Les pyrites [...] sont les seuls minerais métalliques sulfurés exploités intentionnellement pour la production du soufre.