English (Plant Diseases)
crazy top [correct]
DEF: A disease of maize which results in the partial or complete proliferation of the tassel until it resembles a mass of leafy structures.
CONT: Infection by the crazy top pathogen (Sclerophthora macrospora) occurs during periods of flooding when infective spores are produced.
OBS: Crazy top occurs in most areas with temperate or warm-temperate climates. It appears rarely in tropical areas, but is widespread in the USA and has been reported in Canada...
French (Maladies des plantes)
mildiou à sommité déformée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie du maïs causée par un champignon (Sclerophthora macrospora), qui se traduit par une déformation marquée de la sommité du plant.
OBS: La sommité présente le symptôme le plus visible : elle devient excessivement branchue et présente une croissance végétative active.