English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
obelia [Latin]
DEF: A genus of small delicate colonial hydroids having a medusa that lacks a velum and being widely distributed in temperate seas and a common colonial hydrozoan about wharves and pilings.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
obélie [feminine noun]