English (Botany; Grain Growing)
two-rowed barley [correct]; two rows barley [correct]
DEF: A barley having only the central spikelet of each cluster fertile so that the spike appears to have two rows.
OBS: Annual and perennial grass in temperate regions of both hemispheres, with flat leaves and spikelets in terminal and cylindric dense spikes, awned; valuable for grain or forage.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
orge à deux rangs [correct, feminine noun]; orge distique [correct, feminine noun]; orge de printemps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante fourragère caractérisée par ses feuilles planes, ses fleurs réunies en épis simples, à axe denté.
CONT: H. vulgare distichum, l'orge à deux rangs : sur chaque article du rachis sont insérés trois épillets dont un seul est fertile et ne comporte qu'une fleur.
OBS: On distingue deux sous-espèces selon que l'épi porte deux ou six rangées de grains.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
cebada de dos carreras [correct, feminine noun]; cebada de dos hileras [correct, feminine noun]; cebada dística [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la cebada de seis hileras (hexística), dos de los tres granos que constituyen la espiguilla son asimétricos y se desarrollan a los costados del grano central, el cual tiene forma simétrica; y en la cebada de dos hileras (dística) se desarrollan sólo granos anchos y simétricos.