English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
speckled alder [correct]; swamp alder [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: Alnus incana subsp. rugosa is an important shoreline and meadow colonizer in boreal and north temperate areas of the Canadian Shield, and a weedy successional species in damp areas along roadsides throughout its range.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aulne rugueux [correct, masculine noun]; aulne blanc rugueux [correct, masculine noun]; vergne [see observation, masculine noun, familiar]; verne [see observation, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: verne; vergne : noms communs utilisés aussi pour désigner la sous-espèce Alnus incana subsp. tenuifolia.