English (Ecosystems)
terrestrial biome [correct]
CONT: Principal terrestrial biomes are the temperate deciduous forests, coniferous forests, woodland, chaparral, tundra, grassland, desert, tropical savanna, and tropical broad-leaved forest.
OBS: On the land, a biome is identified by the life form of the dominant climax plants, as well as by the distinctive types of vegetation and landscape in which they grow.
French (Écosystèmes)
biome terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque biome terrestre se caractérise par le type végétal dominant : arbres, hautes herbes, formations ouvertes, etc.