English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
referendum question [correct]
CONT: Critics chide Jacques Parizeau for flip-flopping on the referendum question, for wasting tens of millions of dollars on a vote that has left severe fissures in the province of Quebec, for ignoring the province's finances and its unemployment crisis since he came to power in September 1994.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
question référendaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après s'être rendu à l'idée d'un débat sans Jean Chrétien, le camp du OUI s'est opposé à ce qu'autant de temps soit accordé à la question référendaire qu'aux conséquences d'un NON.