English (Various Metal Ores)
podiform chromite body [correct]
CONT: Individual podiform chromite bodies are small; they range from a few tens to a few millions of tonnes, but those greater than 1 million tonnes are rare.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
amas podiforme de chromite [correct, masculine noun]; corps podiforme de chromite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les amas podiformes de chromite, lorsqu'on les examine sur une base individuelle, sont de petite taille, renfermant de quelques dizaines à quelques millions de tonnes de minéral, mais rarement plus de 1 million de tonnes (Mt).