English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
seasonal pycnocline [correct]
CONT: The upper ocean usually consists of a "mixed layer" some tens of metres thick, which is homogenized through wind and wave action. At the bottom of the mixed layer the density of the water increases markedly; this region is called the seasonal pycnocline. It changes in depth and temperature from season to season.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
pycnocline saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'ensemble de sa partie pélagique, [la mer Méditerranée] est constituée de trois couches distinctes. [...] Au-dessous de la couche de mélange on trouve les pycnoclines saisonnière et principale. La pycnocline saisonnière est présente seulement durant la saison estivale. Elle disparaît sous l'action des forçages atmosphériques dans la période hivernale.