English (Nickel and Cobalt Mining; Economic Geology)
discrete orebodies [correct, plural]
OBS: Most nickel sulphide deposits consist of several closely adjacent, but discrete orebodies, therefore the definition of "deposit" is rather arbitrary. Individual orebodies may contain from a few hundred thousand to a few million tonnes of ore, and in some instances tens of millions of tonnes of ore.
French (Mines de cobalt et de nickel; Géologie économique)
corps minéralisés séparés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; corps minéralisés distincts [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: La plupart des gisements de sulfures de nickel se composent de plusieurs corps minéralisés voisins mais séparés; c'est pourquoi la définition de «gisement» est assez arbitraire. Individuellement, les corps minéralisés peuvent contenir quelques centaines de milliers à quelques millions de tonnes de minerai et, dans certains cas, des dizaines de millions de tonnes.