English (Atmospheric Physics)
open cells [correct, plural]
DEF: Mesoscale organization of convection in the form of ring-like patterns of clouds, usually of a few tens of kilometres in diameter.
OBS: There is ascent within the cell walls and descent in the cloud-free centres.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cellules ouvertes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Organisation à méso-échelle de la convection sous la forme de nuages disposés en anneaux, en général d'un diamètre de quelques dizaines de kilomètres.
OBS: Il y a ascendance à l'intérieur des parois nuageuses et descendance au centre des anneaux.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
células abiertas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Nubes convectivas, organizadas a nivel de mesoescala, que adoptan una configuración anular con un diámetro del orden de unas decenas de kilómetros.
OBS: El aire asciende en la parte nubosa y desciende en la parte central sin nubes.