English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
pyroclastic cone [correct]
DEF: A usually steep, conic volcano composed almost entirely of an accumulation of loose pyroclastic material.
CONT: Pyroclastic cones are the most abundant of volcanic structures. These small cones... are built of fragmental material. They are found both as subsidiary features on larger stratovolcanoes and shield volcanoes or as independent volcanic structures. Pyroclastic cones typically range from a few tens of meters to a few hundred meters in height and are most often formed during single eruptions, when explosively ejected material accumulates around the vent.
OBS: pyroclastic cone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cône pyroclastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône volcanique composé de matériel éjecté d'un volcan.
CONT: Les plateaux de lave et les volcans en boucliers parsemés de cônes pyroclastiques couvrent une grande partie du centre de la Colombie-Britannique.
OBS: cône volcanique : relief formé par l'accumulation des produits émis par un volcan (laves, projections) autour de la cheminée.
OBS: cône pyroclastique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.