English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
card counting [correct]; counting system [correct]
DEF: A method of keeping track of the cards by assigning a value to certain cards in the deck to determine if the remaining cards in the deck or shoe favour the player or the dealer.
CONT: For example, the hi-lo counting system assigns a value of plus one to cards 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 and minus one to tens, jacks, queens, kings and aces.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
système compte-carte [correct, masculine noun]; système de mémorisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système [...] dynamique permettant le joueur de se souvenir des cartes tombées et des cartes en jeu.