English (Tectonics)
right-lateral thrusting [correct, see observation]
CONT: An array of NW-SE [north-west-south-east] trending left-lateral tear faults distributed in a zone of tens of kilometers wide are interpreted as transfer faults accommodating SW-directed, right-lateral thrusting in the vicinity of southern termination of the Chelungpu fault.
OBS: right-lateral thrusting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
chevauchement dextre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: chevauchement dextre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.