English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
tensegrity robot [correct, noun]
CONT: These days, robots are required to perform complicated tasks in highly dynamic environments, which can be challenging for rigid body robots. Tensegrity structures, isolated solid rods connected by tensile cables, are of interest in the field of soft robotics due to their flexible and robust nature. This makes them suitable for uneven and unpredictable environments in which traditional robots struggle. Tensegrity robots are robots that are comprised of rigid rods and elastic cables, for example. These naturally compliant robots have the potential to thrive in dynamic environments by exploiting their unique structural advantages.
OBS: tensegrity robot : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot en tenségrité [correct, masculine noun]; robot de tenségrité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'anatomie fonctionnelle des oiseaux [...] montre que leur cou est organisé en 3 séries de vertèbres mobilisées par 4 groupes de muscles [...] Ces principes sont utilisés pour modéliser un robot en tenségrité [...] et construire un prototype du manipulateur Avineck [...]
OBS: robot en tenségrité; robot de tenségrité : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot tensegrítico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El robot tensegrítico objeto de la invención permite el movimiento controlado y adaptar su tamaño a diversos espacios, gracias a su configuración basada en una estructura tensegrítica [accionada] mediante motores controlados por medios electrónicos y de control que determinan la longitud de los elementos controlables de la estructura.