English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
tensile test [correct]
CONT: Elongation : the increase in length of a specimen during a tensile test expressed in units of length.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
test d'élasticité [correct, masculine noun]