English (Rheology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
original gage length [correct]; original gauge length [correct]
CONT: The overall elongation of the broken specimen can be determined in the tensile test by fitting together the parts of the specimen and measuring the distance between the scratch lines or prick punch marks which marked the original gage length.
French (Rhéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
longueur initiale entre repères [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur entre repères avant l'application de la charge. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: longueur initiale entre repère : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.