English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Physics; Rheology)
remaining strain [correct]
CONT: Sufficient elongation at break to withstand local penetration by stones and to provide a good safety margin once the fabric is under stress. In unpaved structures, fabric deformation frequently ranges between 5 and 15 percent. At such levels of deformation the in-plane tensile stress of Typar® as well as the remaining strain to maximum load are important.
OBS: Typar® is a registered trademark of Dupont de Nemours.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Physique; Rhéologie)
allongement restant [correct, masculine noun]