English (Strength of Materials)
tensile strain [correct]; tensile extension; tensile elongation
DEF: The elongation of a material under tension.
OBS: Tensile test : A test in which a piece of standard shape... is pulled in a testing machine until it breaks. Often the load is recorded for every measured extension so that a graph called the load-extension curve of the test can be drawn.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
allongement en traction [correct, masculine noun]; allongement par traction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Allongement : augmentation de longueur des matériaux, soit par élévation de température [...], soit par hausse du taux d'humidité interne [...], soit sous l'effet d'une traction [...]