English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
tensile response [correct]
CONT: This will require measuring the tensile response of materials to failure as a function of temperature and strain rate at different levels of moisture content.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
résistance à la rupture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour ce faire, il faut mesurer la résistance à la rupture des matériaux en fonction de la température et de la vitesse de déformation pour différentes teneurs en humidité.