English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
proof test [correct]
DEF: Tensile test applied to a chain by a manufacturer for the purpose of detecting defects in the material or manufacture. The tensile test indicates the actual load in pounds that the chain will withstand without failure.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
essai de rupture par traction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de traction effectué par le fabricant pour déceler les défauts du métal ou les vices de fabrication de la chaîne. Cet essai permet de déterminer la force (en livres) à laquelle la chaîne peut être soumise en toute sécurité.