English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tensile test [correct]
CONT: Breaking tenacity : Breaking load related to the lineic mass of the yarn before tensile test. It is expressed in N/tex(tex=10, 2 g/dtex or 11, 3 g/den).
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
essai de traction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ténacité: Force de rupture rapportée à la masse linéique du fil avant l'essai de traction en N/tex (1 N/tex = 10,2 g/dtex ou 11,3 den).