English (Geology)
nominal tensile stress [correct]
OBS: (...) the tensile load per unit area of original cross-section, within the gage boundaries, carried by the test specimen at any given moment.
French (Géologie)
contrainte de traction nominale
OBS: (...) charge de traction par unité de surface de la section transversale initiale, entre les limites de la base de mesure supportée à tout moment par l'éprouvette.