English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Rubber)
dumbbell specimen [correct]; dumbbell-shaped specimen [correct]; dumbbell shaped test piece
CONT: Tensile Strength. : a measure of how many pounds per square inch it takes to tear a standard dumbbell specimen. The thick ends of this shape are held in the grips of a tensile testing machine and the sample is stretched to breaking point. The higher the number, the stronger the sample.
CONT: ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials] Standard Designation: D412 - 68. [Title:] Standard Method of tension testing of vulcanized rubber. ... Test Specimens. 4.1. Dumbbell Specimens - The piece of rubber to be tested shall ... be flat ... and of a size which will permit cutting a dumbbell specimen by means of one of the standard dies.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Caoutchouc)
éprouvette en forme d'haltère [feminine noun]