English (Pulp and Paper)
spinning paper
DEF: Paper having a particularly high tensile strength in the machine direction, suitable for spinning into twine or cord.
French (Pâtes et papier)
papier à filer [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier d'une résistance à la traction particulièrement élevée dans le sens machine, apte à la torsion pour former des fils ou des ficelles.