English (Geology)
longitudinal stress [correct]
OBS: (...) the longitudinal tensile or compressive stress in a bent or buckled member.
French (Géologie)
contrainte longitudinale
OBS: (...) contrainte longitudinale de traction ou de compression dans une pièce fléchie ou flambée.