English (Types of Concrete)
reinforced concrete [correct]; ferro-concrete [correct, obsolete]; ferroconcrete [correct, obsolete]; hooped concrete [correct, obsolete]; steel concrete
DEF: Concrete that has been hardened onto imbedded metal, usually steel ...
CONT: In reinforced concrete, the tensile strength of steel, supplementing the compressional strength of the concrete, provides a member capable of sustaining heavy stresses of all kinds over considerable spans.
French (Sortes de béton)
béton armé [correct, masculine noun]; B.A. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Béton dans lequel sont enrobées des armatures métalliques destinées à résister à des efforts de flexion ou de traction auxquels le béton ordinaire résisterait mal, alors qu'il résiste bien aux efforts de compression.
Spanish (Tipos de hormigón)
hormigón armado [masculine noun]