English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
external armouring; external armor
OBS: the--has been done away with and the strength required for laying has been incorporated in a central high tensile steel stress member around which the electrical conductor is formed. [also--ENSCI 71 13-457]
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
armure externe
OBS: trois systèmes différents, utilisant tous un câble coaxial (...) avec -- caractérisent cette première période