English (Fire Safety)
external escape route [correct]; external evacuation route [correct]
DEF: Escape route external to a building, e. g. by way of a roof, stair, balcony, bridge, terrace, alley-way, walkway or external courtyard, which terminates at a final exit or discharges into another escape route.
French (Sécurité incendie)
chemin d'évacuation à l'air libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chemin d'évacuation à l'extérieur d'un bâtiment, par exemple sur un toit, un balcon, un escalier, une passerelle, une terrasse, une coursive, un trottoir ou une cour, qui se termine par une sortie finale ou débouche sur un autre chemin d'évacuation.