English (Landscape Architecture; Site Development)
terracing [correct]
CONT: Sodding is generally the best way to ensure a rapidly established groundcover that will stop erosion; on a steep slope, the sod should be pegged to stop it from slipping. If possible, terracing or other mechanical methods of erosion control should be combined with planting to counteract erosion.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement du terrain)
création de terrasses [correct, feminine noun]; aménagement de terrasses [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement en terrasses successives [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La lutte contre l'érosion met en jeu [...] dans le cas d'érosion accentuée, la création de banquettes, de terrasses avec murs de soutènement [...]
CONT: Dans le cas de fortes pentes, le problème [...] se traduit par [...] l'aménagement en terrasses successives [...].
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista; Preparación del terreno)
formación de terrazas [feminine noun]