English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
all-terrain vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A small motor vehicle with three or four wheels that is designed for use on various types of terrain.
OBS: Types of all-terrain vehicles include quad bikes(or four-wheelers) and four-wheel recreational off-highway vehicles.
OBS: all-terrain vehicle; ATV : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule tout-terrain [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VTT [correct, masculine noun]; ATV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; véhicule tout terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTT; tout-terrain [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule tous terrains [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule [à trois ou quatre roues] ayant la capacité de rouler hors du réseau routier, sur des terrains accidentés.
OBS: Les véhicules tout-terrain comprennent notamment les motoquads (ou quatre-roues) et les autoquads.
OBS: véhicule tout terrain; VTT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule tout-terrain; ATV : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
vehículo todo terreno [correct, masculine noun]; todoterreno [correct, masculine noun]