English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Military Transportation)
northern terrain vehicle [correct, officially approved]; NTV [correct, officially approved]
CONT: That same blueprint called for the purchase of 820 northern terrain vehicles — articulated, tracked, multi-purpose utility vehicles, which would have equipped army reserve units across Canada.
OBS: northern terrain vehicle; NTV : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Transport militaire)
véhicule pour terrain nordique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule pour terrain nordique; VTN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Transporte militar)
vehículo para terreno nórdico [correct, masculine noun]