English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
controlled flight into terrain [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CFIT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An occurrence in which an aircraft, under the control of the crew, is flown into terrain, water or an obstacle with no prior awareness on the part of the crew of the impending disaster.
OBS: controlled flight into terrain; CFIT : designations and definition sstandardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: controlled flight into terrain; CFIT : designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: controlled flight into terrain; CFIT : designations stantardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
impact sans perte de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CFIT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Événement au cours duquel un aéronef en vol contrôlé est conduit contre le relief, l'eau ou un obstacle, sans que l'équipage ne se doute de la tragédie sur le point de se produire.
OBS: impact sans perte de contrôle; CFIT : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: impact sans perte de contrôle; CFIT : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: impact sans perte de contrôle; CFIT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
impacto contra el suelo sin pérdida de control [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CFIT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vuelo controlado contra el terreno [correct, masculine noun]; CFIT [correct, masculine noun]; CFIT; choque sin pérdida de control [correct, masculine noun]; CFIT [correct, masculine noun]; CFIT
OBS: impacto contra el suelo sin pérdida de control; CFIT: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).