English (River and Sea Navigation; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
terrain-relative navigation [correct]; TRN [correct]; terrain relative navigation [correct]; TRN [correct]; TRN
CONT: In terrain relative navigation(TRN), a vehicle's position is estimated by comparing terrain measurements(e. g. sonar or altimeter) with a terrain map.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
navigation relative au terrain [feminine noun]