English (Air Navigation Aids; Missiles and Rockets)
terrain contour matching [correct, NATO, standardized]; TERCOM [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Terrain contour matching, or TERCOM, a navigation system used primarily by cruise missiles. It uses a pre-recorded contour map of the terrain that is compared with measurements made during flight by an on-board radar altimeter.
OBS: terrain contour matching; TERCOM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Missiles et roquettes)
navigation par corrélation altimétrique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TERCOM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: navigation par corrélation altimétrique; TERCOM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.