English (Archaeology)
shipwreck site [correct]; wreck site [correct]
CONT: The visible wooden structure was approximately 30 m long, while the overall shipwreck site was deemed to be more than 40 m in length.... The natural terrain of the site ranged in depth from approximately 165 m in the bow to 170 m in the stern.
French (Archéologie)
site d'épave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une ligne de contrôle (cette ligne permet de situer tous les éléments composant le site) fut installée sur le site de l'épave en rapport avec des points préalablement déterminés sur carte topographique. Tous les éléments, canons, ancre et masses calcaires, furent situés puis enregistrés sur le plan du site de l'épave.