English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Cycling)
all-road bike [correct]; adventure bike [correct]; gravel bike [correct, see observation]
CONT: Gravel bikes can be ridden almost anywhere, on the road and off it. Adventure-ready features like disc brakes, additional clearance for wider tires, and comfortable geometry let these bikes adapt to everything from rugged terrain to winter exploration.
OBS: gravel bike: Originally this bike was designed for racing on gravel trails, hence the attributive noun "gravel." However, it is suitable for and used on all types of roads.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Cyclisme)
vélo de route tout-terrain [correct, masculine noun]; vélo toute-route [correct, masculine noun]; vélo d'aventure [correct, masculine noun]; vélo de gravier [see observation, masculine noun]; vélo de gravelle [avoid, calque, see observation, masculine noun]; gravel bike [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: En fait, le vélo d'aventure s'inspire du vélo de route, mais présente quelques caractéristiques qui le rendent plus polyvalent. Par exemple, il possède des freins à disque offrant puissance et modulation de freinage, et qui, en l'absence d'étriers, permettent au vélo de chausser des pneus plus larges, pouvant aller jusqu’à 50 mm de largeur.
OBS: vélo de gravier : À l'origine, ce vélo a été conçu pour la course sur sentier de gravier, d'où le complément «de gravier». Toutefois, il est utilisé sur d'autres surfaces, car il est adapté pour tous les types de routes.
OBS: vélo de gravelle : L'emploi du mot «gravelle» est un calque du mot anglais «gravel». L'équivalent français correct est «gravier».