English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
impracticable terrain [correct]
OBS: A generic term used to indicate that the terrain being analysed is not suited for movement by the type of vehicle being considered.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: impracticable terrain : designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
terrain impraticable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression utilisée pour indiquer que le terrain analysé n'est pas propice au movement par le type de véhicule considéré.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: terrain impraticable : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.