English (Military Strategy)
shaping operation [correct]
DEF: [An] operation that creates and preserves conditions for success of the decisive operation through effects on the enemy, other actors, and the terrain.
OBS: An example [of a shaping operation] could be destroying enemy supplies ahead of an attack.
French (Stratégie militaire)
opération de façonnage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations de façonnage peuvent être menées avant l'opération décisive ou en même temps qu'elle.