English (Planets; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
araneiform terrain [correct]
CONT: The south polar area of Mars exhibits an abundance of distinctive and exotic landforms, most of which occur within the region covered by the seasonal CO2 cap. Araneiform terrain(also referred to as terrain covered by "spiders") is one of these unusual geomorphic features, resulting from CO2 sublimation driven seasonal erosion.
French (Planètes; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrain aranéiforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de la surface du pôle Sud de la planète Mars caractérisée par des formations géologiques en forme d'araignée.