English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
restricted terrain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] terrain that causes the movement of a force to become canalized or otherwise constrained.
OBS: restricted terrain : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
terrain restreint [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terrain où le mouvement d'une force est canalisé ou restreint.
OBS: terrain restreint : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.