English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
contour flight [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A form of terrain flight with varying airspeed and varying height following contours of the earth.
OBS: contour flight: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
vol en suivi de terrain [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type de vol tactique effectué à diverses vitesses anémométriques et hauteurs en fonction du relief de la terre.
OBS: vol en suivi de terrain : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.