English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
planimetric error [correct]; planimetric positional error [correct]; planimetric position error [correct]
CONT: Planimetric errors are often disregarded with the argument that they do not matter on flat surfaces. ... planimetric errors need attention when scanning systems are used to derive surfaces in rugged topography. Planimetric errors become the primary concern if objects are extracted from a cloud of laser points.
CONT: Our analysis reveals a planimetric positional error as large as 5 km for topographic features. It was found that the positional shifts are not systematic, and consequently, the shape of the terrain was geometrically distorted.
OBS: planimetric error: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
erreur planimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur commise sur la position planimétrique d'un point, résultant de l'erreur graphique et exprimée en tenant compte de l'échelle du document.
CONT: L'INS [système de navigation par inertie] ou centrale inertielle est un appareil qui mesure les trois angles d'attitude de l'avion : lacet, roulis, tangage lors de l'émission laser. [...] L'INS génère principalement des erreurs planimétriques qui peuvent avoir un grand impact sur les erreurs altimétriques surtout en zone urbaine où l'on rencontre souvent des façades verticales.
OBS: erreur planimétrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.