English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
observation and fields of fire, cover and concealment, obstacles, key terrain, and avenue of approach [correct]; OCOKA [correct]
DEF: Those military aspects of the terrain which are factors used in the analysis of the terrain from a tactical view.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
observation et champs de tir, couvert et dissimulation, obstacles, position clef, et voies d'approche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCOPV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aspects militaires du terrain servant à l'analyse de ce dernier d'un point de vue tactique.
OBS: observation et champs de tir, couvert et dissimulation, obstacles, position clef, et voies d'approche; OCOPV : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.