English (Visual Disorders; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
confrontation fields [correct]; confrontation visual-field testing [correct]; confrontation field examination [correct]; confrontation visual field technique [correct]; confrontation test of visual fields [correct]; confrontation of visual fields [correct]
DEF: Test. Screening method for gross visual field defects. The examiner's eye is used as a fixation point and his moving fingers as peripheral targets.
OBS: confrontation field examination; confrontation visual field technique (Medline)
OBS: confrontation visual-field testing (SCISEARCH)
OBS: confrontation test of visual fields; confrontation visual field technique (Pascal)
French (Troubles de la vision; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
périmétrie par confrontation [correct, feminine noun]; technique de confrontation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La technique consiste à présenter de chaque côté du sujet examiné (l'observateur étant assis en face de lui à un mètre) deux tests de campimétrie montés sur baguette à les mouvoir à partir de la zone non vue. Cette méthode permet un dépistage rapide des hémianopsies.
OBS: technique de confrontation (base de données Pascal)