English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
spot test [correct]
DEF: A test limited to a few key or sample points or a relatively small percentage of random spots.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]; test ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai sur des échantillons prélevés sur un ensemble.