English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
boosted modal survey test [correct]
CONT: The system-level structural qualification was therefore limited to a modal survey test to validate the ERA [European Robotic Arm] Finite Element Model, followed by a boosted modal survey test. This test programme is designed to qualify the ERA subsystem interfaces and the ERA and Russian launcher interface points that had not previously been subjected to qualification load levels in lower level test programmes. During the boosted modal survey test, ERA was mounted on a special vibration adapter in the Large European Acoustic Facility, with a set of flight-representative Russian launch fixation brackets(Fig. 6). ERA's natural frequencies were excited by mini-shakers at several load points. The strains were closely monitored to prevent overloading the flight hardware.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
essai de recherche de modes vibratoires à niveau élevé [masculine noun]; essai de recherche de modes propres vibratoires à niveau élevé [masculine noun]; essai de recherche de modes propres [masculine noun]