English (Military Organization; Military Equipment Maintenance)
maintenance line [correct]; line of maintenance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The element of a maintenance organization that provides specific maintenance support to designated users.
CONT: Maintenance lines are used to identify who is sponsoring and funding the maintenance.
OBS: There are four lines of maintenance : first line maintenance : maintenance support available at the unit level, generally a maintenance platoon/troop/section; second line maintenance : maintenance support available at the brigade, divisional or base level, generally a maintenance company or base workshop; third line maintenance : maintenance support available to corps level and to the supply system, generally a maintenance battalion, designated static unit or civilian contractor; fourth line maintenance : maintenance support available at the theatre of operations or national level, generally a workshop depot or civilian industry.
OBS: line of maintenance: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
ligne de maintenance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'une organisation de maintenance qui fournit un soutien de maintenance précis à des utilisateurs désignés.
CONT: Les lignes de maintenance servent à déterminer qui parraine et finance les activités de maintenance.
OBS: Il existe quatre lignes de maintenance : première ligne : soutien au niveau de l'unité (peloton, troupe ou section de maintenance); deuxième ligne : soutien au niveau de la brigade, de la division ou de la base (compagnie ou atelier); troisième ligne : soutien au niveau du corps et de la chaîne d'approvisionnement (bataillon, unité statique ou entrepreneur civil); quatrième ligne : soutien au niveau du théâtre d'opérations ou du pays (dépôt d'ateliers ou entreprises civiles).
OBS: ligne de maintenance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.