English (Cinematography; Theatre and Opera)
speaking role [correct]; speaking part [correct]
DEF: [A film or theatre role] in which the character speaks scripted dialogue.
CONT: Speaking roles typically pay much more than non-speaking roles. While extras may or may not be heard to speak in a film, they are not included as either speaking or non-speaking roles.
French (Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
rôle parlé [correct, masculine noun]; rôle parlant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rôle cinématographique ou théâtral dans lequel le personnage livre un texte parlé.
OBS: On trouve «rôle parlé» et «rôle parlant» dans le Trésor de la langue française informatisé sous les entrées «mélologue» et «marionnette».