English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Statistical Methods)
cointervention [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a randomized controlled trial, the application of additional diagnostic or therapeutic procedures to the members of the experimental group or the control group, or both.
OBS: cointervention: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes statistiques)
co-intervention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un essai clinique randomisé, application d’interventions diagnostiques ou thérapeutiques supplémentaires aux membres du groupe expérimental ou du groupe témoin, ou aux deux.
OBS: co-intervention : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.