English (Medication; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
modality [correct]
DEF: A method of application of, or the employment of, any therapeutic agent, especially a physical agent.
OBS: The term modality is usually used in the plural.
PHR: Drug modality.
French (Médicaments; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
modalité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «modalité» est, le plus souvent, utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Modalité médicamenteuse d'un médicament.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Vías de administración (Farmacología))
modalidad [correct, feminine noun]