English (Health Law)
therapeutic privilege [correct]
CONT: ... therapeutic privilege ... allows a physician to withhold information from his patient when he considers that the disclosure will do more harm than good ...
CONT: ... both the Civil and Common Law allow an exception to the duty to inform, often called a "therapeutic privilege". It is obvious when one understands the justification for this exception that it could only apply to an intervention for the therapeutic benefit of the patient, and not for instance to non-therapeutic medical experimention.
French (Droit de la santé)
privilège thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]; mensonge médical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve une exception à l'application du principe de la divulgation dans le concept du privilège thérapeutique définie comme l'initiative légitime, exercée suivant la discrétion du médecin, de retenir une information devant normalement être divulguée au patient pour la raison que l'information risquerait de provoquer des dommages considérables chez le patient.
CONT: [...] c'est dans de rares cas seulement que les médecins peuvent ne pas divulguer des renseignements pour le bien du patient - concept que l'on appelle «mensonge médical».