English (General Medicine; Health Law)
therapeutic benefit [correct]
CONT: The aim of the common law of crimes and of the Criminal Code is protection of the person, and at the time these rules were developed, a person may well have been protected by a prohibition against surgery, unless some justification were shown. Justifications were to be determined according to the concept of public policy, which at common law included a requirement of therapeutic benefit.
French (Médecine générale; Droit de la santé)
bénéfice thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]; avantage thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant de tester les médicaments candidats sur les humains dans le cadre d'essais cliniques, les chercheurs doivent démontrer qu'ils ne présentent pas de risques indus, en regard du bénéfice thérapeutique espéré.
CONT: [ ... ] en matière de chirurgie esthétique là où aucun avantage thérapeutique est espéré, le médecin a le devoir d'éclairer complètement son patient [ ... ]