English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
completer analysis [correct]
DEF: Refers to treatment outcome analyses in which only individuals who completed treatment are included. Assuming that people who drop out of treatment early do not respond as well as those who remain in treatment, completer analyses may overestimate the efficacy of a particular treatment.
OBS: i. e. analysis of all the completers(vs. drop-outs) of a therapeutic "treatment(finissant vs. décrocheur). "Drop-out" and "completer" are terms borrowed from the field of education.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
analyse de patients ayant terminé leur traitement [feminine noun]; analyse de patients issus d'un régime thérapeutique [feminine noun]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : résultats obtenus pour les (2) traitements ayant fait l'objet d'une comparaison.