English (Clinical Psychology)
cathartic method [correct]; cathartic therapy [correct]
DEF: Method of psychotherapy in which the therapeutic effect sought is "purgative" : an adequate discharge of pathogenic affects. The treatment allows the patient to evoke and even to relive the traumatic events to which these affects are bound, and to abreact them.
French (Psychologie clinique)
méthode cathartique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute méthode thérapeutique qui vise à obtenir une situation de crise émotionnelle telle que cette manifestation critique provoque une solution du problème que la crise met en scène.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
terapia catártica [correct, feminine noun]; método catártico [correct, masculine noun]