English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
benzatropine [correct]
CONT: Benzatropine is an anticholinergic medication used for treating Parkinsons illness and related conditions such as parkinsonism, dystonia, and akathasia. Its effects have been shown to have an effective and significant therapeutic value in the management of the symptoms of parkinsonism. It counteracts the effects of the neurotransmitter acetylcholine and balances the levels of acetylcholine and dopamine in the body, which may help reduce the symptoms of Parkinson's illness in its early stages. It can also be used to treat movement disorders resulting from the use of other antipsychotic medication. Aside from its anticholinergic effect, doctors have also observed an antihistaminic activity approaching that of pyrilamine maleate.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Akitan.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H25NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
benzatropine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les anticholinergiques (atropine, benzatropine, trihexiphénidyle, etc.) s'opposent à l'action du système nerveux végétatif parasympathique en se fixant sur les récepteurs des cellules nerveuses à la place de l'acétylcholine. Ils sont prescrits dans le traitement des excès de sécrétion gastrique, des vomissements, de la maladie de Parkinson et administrés par voie orale ou par injection.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Akitan.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H25NO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
benzatropina [feminine noun]