English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
prostaglandin [correct]
DEF: Any of the unsaturated fatty acids having 20 carbons in length and an internal cyclopentane ring.
CONT: Prostaglandins are made by and function in, virtually all organs. They have many different kinds of physiological effects, and some are in use as therapeutic agents.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
prostaglandine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance hormonale dérivée de l'acide prostanoïque, de structure voisine de celle des stéroïdes, et douée d'activités biologiques multiples.
CONT: Les prostaglandines sont formées et agissent dans pratiquement tous les organes. Elles possèdent différentes actions physiologiques et certaines sont utilisées comme agent thérapeutique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
prostaglandina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derivado del ácido prostanoico de amplia localización biológica, que, según el tipo, realiza diversas e importantes funciones fisiológicas.