English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine))
intensity of the illness [correct]
CONT: The elastic compression orthesis for limbs designate a range of textile items... which have the therapeutic function of treating venous or ligamentous pathologies. They act through the compression they apply onto an aching limb. According to the intensity of the illness considered, the practitioner will apply a pressure set at a level such that the necessary and sufficient compensation is exerted.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine))
gravité du mal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les orthèses élastiques de contention des membres regroupent un ensemble d'articles à base textile tricotée [...] qui ont pour fonction thérapeutique le traitement de pathologies veineuses ou ligamentaires. Leur action se manifeste par la compression qu'elles exercent sur un membre malade. Selon la gravité du mal considéré, le praticien appliquera une pression plus ou moins élevée [...].