English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Orthoses)
compression value [correct]
CONT: The elastic compression orthesis for limbs designate a range of textile items... which have the therapeutic function of treating venous or ligamentous pathologies. They act through the compression they apply onto an aching limb... The indication of the compression value is essential for the prescriber and the applicator.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Orthèses)
pression de contention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les orthèses élastiques de contention des membres regroupent un ensemble d'articles à base textile tricotée [...] qui ont pour fonction thérapeutique le traitement de pathologies veineuses ou ligamentaires. Leur action se manifeste par la compression qu'elles exercent sur un membre malade [...] L'indication de la pression de contention est capitale pour le prescripteur et pour l'applicateur.