English (Genetics)
therapeutic gene [correct]
CONT: In the ideal world, the diseases would be cured for life by one treatment, with no side effects. And gene insertion into a chromosome in a target somatic cell would be site specific; in what is called homologous recombination, the healthy, or "therapeutic, "gene would exactly replace the damaged copy
French (Génétique)
gène thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des gènes marqueurs aux gènes thérapeutiques. De nombreux participants ont manifesté la volonté d'utiliser des approches de marquage avant d'aborder le problème du transfert génique en vue d'une action thérapeutique.