English (Scientific Research Methods; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
therapeutic impact [correct, standardized]
DEF: A characteristic of diagnostic test efficacy that describes the effect of a diagnostic test on treatment choices.
OBS: therapeutic impact : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
répercussion thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique de l’utilité d’un test diagnostique définissant l’influence de ce test sur les choix de traitements.
OBS: répercussion thérapeutique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.