English (Neurosurgery)
pallidotomy [correct]
CONT: The procedure that involves creating a therapeutic lesion in the globus pallidus is called pallidotomy, and the procedure that involves creating a lesion in the thalamus is called "thalamotomy. "
French (Neurochirurgie)
pallidotomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pallidotomie consiste à détruire la partie postéroventrale du globus pallidus et se révèle efficace sur les troubles moteurs et les dyskinésies dopa-induites.