English (Neurosurgery)
thalamotomy [correct]
CONT: The procedure that involves creating a therapeutic lesion in the globus pallidus is called pallidotomy, and the procedure that involves creating a lesion in the thalamus is called "thalamotomy. "
French (Neurochirurgie)
thalamotomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thalamotomie consiste à effectuer une lésion au niveau du noyau ventrolatéral du thalamus avec pour effet essentiel de faire cesser le tremblement.