English (Nuclear Medicine)
nuclear medicine [correct]
DEF: The medical specialty that uses radioactive materials for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.
OBS: Nuclear medicine uses very small amounts of radioactive materials or radiopharmaceuticals to diagnose and treat disease. Radiopharmaceuticals are substances that are attracted to specific organs, bones, or tissues. The radiopharmaceuticals used in nuclear medicine emit gamma rays that can be detected externally by special types of cameras: gamma or PET cameras.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
médecine nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline médicale basée sur l'administration de produits radio-actifs faiblement dosés permettant la visualisation d'images dites scintigraphiques.
OBS: [Que ce soit à des fins diagnostiques ou thérapeutiques l'ensemble des techniques utilisées] apporte des renseignements fonctionnels et métaboliques complémentaires aux autres méthodes d'imagerie.
Spanish (Medicina nuclear)
medicina nuclear [correct, feminine noun]