English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye; Cosmetology)
cosmetic contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens specifically designed to change or mask the appearance of the eye.
OBS: Cosmetic lenses are devices that can also be used for therapeutic purposes.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: cosmetic contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil; Cosmétologie)
lentille de contact cosmétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact spécifiquement conçue pour modifier ou masquer l'apparence de l'œil.
OBS: Les lentilles de contact cosmétiques peuvent aussi être utilisées à des fins thérapeutiques.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact cosmétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.