English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
cosmetic contact shell [correct, standardized]
DEF: The contact lens shell specifically designed to change or mask the appearance of the eye.
OBS: Cosmetic shells are devices which can also be used for therapeutic purposes.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: cosmetic contact shell: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
coque de contact cosmétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coque de contact spécifiquement conçue pour modifier ou masquer l'apparence de l'œil.
OBS: Les coques de contact cosmétiques peuvent aussi être utilisées à des fins thérapeutiques.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: coque de contact cosmétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).